E-Verify Rule For Federal Contractors Becomes Effective Today

We are reminding federal contractors and subcontractors that effective today, they may be required to use the E-Verify system to verify their employees’ eligibility to work in the United States if their contract includes the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) E-Verify clause. 

In July, Department of Homeland Security (DHS) Secretary Janet Napolitano strengthened employment eligibility verification by announcing the Administration’s support for the regulation that will award federal contracts only to employers who use E-Verify to check employee work authorization.


The E-Verify federal contractor rule extends use of the E-Verify system to cover federal contractors and subcontractors, including those who receive American Recovery and Reinvestment Act funds.  Applicable federal contracts awarded and solicitations issued on or after today will include a clause committing government contractors to use E-Verify. 


Companies awarded a contract with the E-Verify clause on or after today will be required to enroll in E-Verify within 30 days of the contract award date.  With certain exceptions, E-Verify must be used to confirm that all new hires, whether employed on a federal contract or not, and existing employees directly working on these contracts are legally authorized to work in the United States. 


More than 148,000 participating employers at nearly 560,000 worksites nationwide currently use E-Verify to electronically verify their workers’ employment eligibility.  Since Oct. 1, 2008, more than 7.8 million employment verification queries have been run through the system and approximately 96.9 percent of all queries are now automatically confirmed as work-authorized within 24 hours or less.


For more information on the program, you can call my office at 616-233-9300 and we will be happy to answer all your I-9 questions. 

Share

Important Deadline for Religious Workers

Readers of my blog are reminded of an important deadline for religious workers who might benefit from the court’s order in Ruiz-Diaz v. United States, No. CO-71881RSL (W.D. Wash. June 11, 2009).

Applications for adjustment of status must be filed by August 31, 2009. This deadline applies to those applicants who had Form I-360 religious worker immigrant petitions pending as of June 11, 2009, and have accrued unlawful presence or unauthorized employment from the date of filing. A properly filed adjustment of status application by August 31, 2009 will toll any such unlawful presence or unauthorized employment until USCIS issues a final administrative decision.

If you have any questions about this deadline or any other immigration issue please give me a call at 616-233-9300.

Share

Myth: Immigrants Are a Threat to Workable Health Care Reform

FACT: The more people who pay into a system of health insurance, the more everyone benefits. An important function of health insurance is to pool risks and use premiums collected from the healthy to pay for the medical care of those who need it.


FACT: U.S. citizens make up the majority of those who are uninsured. U.S. citizens make up the majority of the uninsured (78%), while legal and undocumented immigrants account for 22% of the nonelderly uninsured.


FACT: Immigrants do not impose a disproportionate financial burden on the U.S. health care system. According to a July 2009 study in the American Journal of Public Health, immigrants use less medical care, and less expensive care, even when they have health insurance.



  • Immigrants’ per-person medical expenditures were one-half to two-thirds less than U.S.-born citizens with similar characteristics. Health care costs for the average immigrant in America are 55% lower than health care costs for the average U.S.-born person. Another study found that, in 2005, average annual per capita health care expenditures for noncitizens were $1,797-versus $3,702 for U.S. citizens.
  • Recent immigrants were responsible for 1.4% of total public medical expenditures for adults in 2003, even though they constituted 5% of the population. (fn. 1)

So, if you think that immigrants are the reason why we can’t solve the health care problem … think again!

If you have questions about an immigration matter, please do not hesitate to give me a call at 616-233-9300 to schedule a meeting. And, thank you for reading my blog.


fn. 1  AILA InfoNet Doc. No. 09080561 (posted Aug. 5, 2009)

Share

US Court Orders USCIS to Accept Concurrently Filed Religious Worker I-360 and I-485



Some good news has come to religious workers who intend on filing an I-485.

In a United States District Court decision out of the state of Washington, the court in RUIZ-DIAZ v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, ruled that a Petitioner who filed or will file a Petition for Special Immigrant Religious Worker Visa (Form I-360) with the USCIS on behalf of an individual beneficiary may now file an Application for Adjustment of Status (Form I-485) and, if the beneficiary seeks employment status, may also file an Application for Employment Authorization (Form I-765) even if USCIS has not yet decided on the I- 360 petition.

Previously, the I-360 had to be adjudicated before the I-485 and I-765 could be filed.


The Court has struck down USCIS’ policy against concurrent filings as an unreasonable
interpretation of the applicable statute. In an order dated June 11, 2009, the USCIS is now required to accept as properly filed the I-485 and I-765 from individuals who are beneficiaries of a petition for special immigrant status,
whether submitted concurrently with or subsequent to the visa petition. 


Please keep in mind that this decision may be subject to review in the United States Court of Appeals. But for now this is a victory to the applicants filing under this category.

If you have any questions about religious worker visas, please call my office at 616-233-9300 to schedule an appointment.

Share

USCIS Announces Resumption of Premium Processessing for Form I-140, Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker

I have had a number of clients asking me about premium processing of their applications. Well, today the USCIS announced that effective June 29, 2009, it will resume Premium Processing Service for Form I-140, Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker, in accordance with 8 CFR 103.2(f)(2).


 


After an evaluation of its I-140 backlog reduction efforts and increased I-140 adjudicative efficiencies, USCIS has concluded that it is now able to provide Premium Process Service for this benefit.


 


USCIS will accept Premium Processing requests for Form I-140 Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker, involving EB-1 Aliens with Extraordinary Ability, EB-1 Outstanding Professors and Researchers, EB-2 Members of Professions with Advanced Degrees or Exceptional Ability not seeking a National Interest Waiver, EB-3 Professionals, EB-3 Skilled Workers, and EB-3 Workers other than Skilled Workers and Professionals.


 


Premium Processing Service is still not available for Form I-140, Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker, involving EB-1 Multinational Executives and Managers and EB-2 Members of Professions with Advanced Degrees or Exceptional Ability seeking a National Interest Waiver.


 


Under the Premium Processing Service, USCIS guarantees petitioners that, for a $1,000 processing fee, it will issue either an approval notice, or where appropriate, a notice of intent to deny, a request for evidence or open an investigation for fraud or misrepresentation, within 15 calendar days of receipt. If the petition is not processed within 15 calendar days, USCIS will refund the $1,000 fee and continue to process the request as part of the Premium Processing Service. 

Premium Processing Service continues to be available for previously designated classifications within Form I-140 and Form I-129, Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker.

If you have qustions about Premium Processessing or any aspect immigration law, please call me at 616-233-9300 or email me at info@mirquelaw.com

Share

US Grants Deferral for Widows of US Citizens Married Less Than Two Years

U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) Secretary Janet Napolitano today granted deferred action for two years to widows and widowers of U.S. citizens—as well as their unmarried children under 18 years old—who reside in the United States and who were married for less than two years prior to their spouse’s death.


“Smart immigration policy balances strong enforcement practices with common-sense, practical solutions to complicated issues,” said Secretary Napolitano. “Granting deferred action to the widows and widowers of U.S. citizens who otherwise would have been denied the right to remain in the United States allows these individuals and their children an opportunity to stay in the country that has become their home while their legal status is resolved.”


Secretary Napolitano also directed U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) to suspend adjudication of visa petitions and adjustment applications filed for widow(er)s where the sole reason for reassessment of immigration status was the death of a U.S. citizen spouse prior to the second anniversary of the marriage.


Additionally, U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) will defer initiating or continuing removal proceedings, or executing final orders of removal against qualified widow(er)s and their eligible children.


USCIS will also consider favorably requests for humanitarian reinstatement where previously approved petitions for widow(er)s had been revoked because of the law. DHS will soon issue guidance instructing the public on how to apply for this relief.


These directives apply regardless of whether the citizen filed a petition for the alien spouse before death. Deferred action is generally an act of prosecutorial discretion to suspend removal proceedings against a particular individual or group of individuals for a specific timeframe; it cannot resolve an individual’s underlying immigration status. Individuals granted deferred action may apply for work authorization if they can demonstrate economic necessity.


While Secretary Napolitano’s directive provides a short-term arrangement for widow(er)s of deceased U.S. citizens, legislation is required to amend the definition of “immediate relatives” in the Immigration and Nationality Act to permit surviving spouses to remain indefinitely after the U.S. citizen spouse dies, enabling them to seek permanent resident status.

Share

Applicability Date for E-Verify Federal Contractor Rule Extended

This just in … The applicability date of the final rule requiring federal contractors and subcontractors to begin using U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services’ (USCIS) E-Verify system has been pushed back by six weeks to June 30, 2009.

If you have any questions regarding I-9 compliance or any other immigration issue, give me a call at 616-233-9300 or email me at
info@mirquelaw.com

Share

Reminder to All Employers to Use the New I-9 Forms

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) issued a reminder that the revised Form I-9, Employment Eligibility Verification (Rev. 02/02/09), went into effect April 3, 2009 for all U.S. employers. The revision date is printed on the lower right-hand corner of the form.

The interim final rule, published Dec.17, 2008 in the Federal Register, revised the list of documents acceptable for the Employment Eligibility Verification (Form I-9) process.  Employers may no longer use previous versions of the Form I-9.


It is the USCIS’ position that the revised list will improve the security and effectiveness of the Form I-9 process. The list specifies that expired documents are no longer acceptable forms of identification or employment authorization. Allowing for expired documents makes it more difficult for employers to verify an employee’s identity and employment authorization and compromises the Form I-9 process.


USCIS also updated the Handbook for Employers – Instructions for Completing Form I-9 to reflect the requirements of the revised Form I-9.

If you have questions about I-9 compliance, you can take a look at a 
power point presentation (scroll down to “SlideShare Presentations” and click to start) on I-9 compliance that I presented to West Michigan employers in January 2009. Or, if you have any question about immigration law in general, please contact me at rfmirque@mirquelaw.com or by telephone at 616-233-9300.

Thanks for reading my blog.

Share

USCIS Announces Acceptance of H-1B Applications for FY2010 starting April 1, 2009

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced that it will begin accepting H-1B petitions subject to the fiscal year 2010 (FY 2010) cap on April 1, 2009.  Cases will be considered accepted on the date that USCIS takes possession of the petition; not the date that the petition is postmarked.

The numerical limitation on H-1B petitions for fiscal year 2010 is 65,000.  Additionally, the first 20,000 H-1B petitions filed on behalf of aliens who have earned a U.S. masters’ degree or higher are exempt from the fiscal year cap.


USCIS will monitor the number of petitions received and will notify the public of the date USCIS has received the necessary number of petitions to meet the H-1B cap, known as the “final receipt date.”  The date USCIS publishes information that the cap has been reached does not control the final receipt date. To ensure a fair system, USCIS will, if needed, randomly select the number of petitions required to reach the numerical limit from the petitions received on the final receipt date.  USCIS will reject cap subject petitions that are not selected, as well as those received after the final receipt date.


H-1B petitions cannot be filed more than six months in advance of the requested start date.  Petitions seeking an H-1B worker for an Oct. 1, 2009 start date can be filed no earlier than April 1, 2009. 


Petitions for new H-1B employment are exempt from the annual cap if the beneficiaries will work at institutions of higher education or a related or affiliated nonprofit entities, or at nonprofit research organizations or governmental research organizations.  Thus, employers may continue to file petitions for these exempt H-1B categories seeking work dates starting in FY 2009 or 2010.
 
Petitions filed on behalf of current H-1B workers who have been counted previously against the cap also do not count towards the congressionally mandated H-1B cap. Accordingly, USCIS will continue to process petitions filed to:




  • Extend the amount of time a current H-1B worker may remain in the United States. 


  • Change the terms of employment for current H-1B workers. 


  • Allow current H-1B workers to change employers. 


  • Allow current H-1B workers to work concurrently in a second H-1B position.

H-1B petitioners should follow all regulatory requirements (8 CFR §214.2) as they prepare petitions to avoid delays in processing and possible requests for evidence.  USCIS has developed detailed information, including a processing worksheet, to assist in the completion and submission of a FY2010 H-1B petition.  Those documents are available from the Related Links section of this page.


U.S. businesses use the H-1B program to employ foreign workers in specialty occupations that require theoretical or technical expertise in specialized fields, such as scientists, engineers, or computer programmers.

If you have a question about obtaining an H-1B Visa or any question related to immigration law, call me at 616-233-9300 or email me at info@mirquelaw.com

Share

The Basics of Deportation/Removal

When an alien is placed into removal proceedings the wheels of uncertainty begin to spin. Family members are often left in a state of panic, confusion, depression and financial despair and often don’t know who to turn to for help. Getting information or simply trying to locate an alien who has been taken into custody can become time consuming and frustrating.

I have successfully represented many clients placed in removal proceedings. I only take on cases that I believe have a chance of winning. Generally, my clients are informed at the initial consultation if I can help them with their removal case. Before I agree to represent a client in removal proceedings, I evaluate the client’s case to determine whether immigration relief is available to the client and the chances of getting that relief granted by the immigration judge. I also determine whether the client can be released on bond and whether the case, if located in another city or state can be moved to an immigration court closer to the client’s home.

The Department of Homeland Security can transfer aliens in removal proceedings within Michigan and even out of State. Usually, the government house aliens in leased jail space such as th Calhoun County Jail in Battle Creek, Michigan or the Monroe County Jail in Monroe, Michigan.

If necessary, I  will order a client’s immigration file from the Department of Homeland Security and their criminal histories from the FBI and State Police to assist me in evaluating their removal case.

An alien may be placed into removal proceedings for many reasons. These reasons are referred to as grounds of inadmissibility and grounds of deportability. In many instances, aliens are placed in removal proceeding because of their criminal history and/or illegal status.

For aliens placed into removal proceedings because of a criminal conviction, I determine the effect that a conviction or convictions will have on an alien’s immigration status. In addition, I will explore the possibility of vacating, expunging or reducing a criminal conviction when it is beneficial to the alien’s removal case to do so.

Immigration court proceedings generally consist of a bond hearing and removal hearings. At a Bond hearing, the immigration judge will decide whether the alien should be released on bond while removal proceedings are pending. At the Master Calendar hearing, an alien will admit or deny the allegations in the charging document called the Notice to Appear, concede or deny removability and inform the immigration judge of the immigration relief that the alien will be applying for to avoid being removed from the United States.

At the Merits hearing, (also referred to as the Individual hearing), the immigration judge will make determine if the alien gets to stay in the United States or will have to leave after hearing all the hearing presented by the attorney for the alien and the U.S. government’s attorney. At the hearing, the alien’s attorney will present documents, take testimony on direct examination from the alien, the alien’s family members and any expert witnesses. The government attorney will also be given an opportunity to cross-exam any witnesses presented by the alien’s attorney.

I represent clients at all hearings, including the bond, master and merit’s hearings in Michigan, Ilinois and any other State. Aliens placed in removal proceedings or their family members can contact the The Law Office of Robert F. Mirque, Jr. at (616) 233-9300  or email me at 
info@mirquelaw.com

Share
Translate »